Composition of jojoba oil for the faceVegetable oils are widely used in cosmetology, folk and traditional medicine. Due to the rich biochemical composition and excellent caring effect, jojoba oil for the face is a valuable source of beauty, youth and health.
Simmond Chinese, from the fruits of which this product is obtained, comes from the New World. Today, due to the huge demand for butter, the plant is actively grown not only in the USA and Mexico, but in most parts of South America, in Australia, in the north of Africa and in other regions of the world.
Why is jojoba oil so useful for the face? In modern medicine and cosmetology, the product is primarily valued:
- for the richest composition, including organic acids and vitamins, mineral elements and proteins;
- due to easy absorption into the skin, on which the oil does not leave a feeling of stickiness, difficult to wash off the film or other traces;
- for close to human skin secretion;
- for oxidation resistance and long-term storage.
Scope of application jojoba oil for the face is determined by its biochemical composition, that is, the substances that the product receives from ripe walnut kernels.
The composition of the jojoba oil for the face
The product obtained as a result of cold-pressed, is very different from the usual type of vegetable oils. It is more like a mellow, golden hue melted wax. Unrefined liquid retains a light scent that disappears after cleaning.
The main part of jojoba oil is monounsaturated fatty acids. Their beneficial effect is supported by vitamins, proteins, in structure resembling collagen of the skin, micro and macro elements. The structure includes components that have a beneficial effect on the skin. Among them:
- gadoleic, erucic and oleic acids;
- vitamin E and compounds combined in the vitamin B group;
- zinc and copper, silicon and chromium.
Facial Care with Jojoba Oil is suitable for all skin types. The product does not cause negative reactions on the side of sensitive covers, does not provoke exacerbation of allergies or other manifestations of discomfort.
Adding oil to creams, serums, emulsions, and other caring and cleansing agents softens the skin, improves its elasticity, relieves irritation, purulent inflammation, characteristic of acne, and smoothes wrinkles:
- Vitamins E and A activate tissue regeneration processes,reduce the intensity of inflammation, accelerate the healing of wounds and abrasions.
- Amino acids - the source of nutrition and the basis of natural rejuvenation.
- Proteins are an organic building material. Their presence and ceramides in the oil also help maintain the elasticity and uniform density of the tissues.
- A bunch of fatty acids and lipids perfectly nourishes and conducts moisture deep into tissues.
- Mineral compounds are also included with a list of nutrients, they support the structure of tissues.
See also: Reproduction of Kalanchoe in different ways
Thanks to its rejuvenating effect and ability to smooth wrinkles, jojoba oil is widely used in the care of mature, fading, sensitive skin.
In addition, the natural product has soft protective properties that prevent discomfort and damage from ultraviolet radiation, extreme temperatures, wind, improper or inadequate care.
Jojoba Oil Properties
Face skin more than in other parts of the body, is exposed to all sorts of hazards. Vegetable oils have long been used to protect delicate covers, their restoration and rejuvenation. Jojoba oil is the best for this purpose.
Among the properties of a unique product:
- powerful anti-inflammatory effect;
- ability to resist fungal and bacterial infections;
- is a catalyst for the natural regeneration of the skin;
- protection against external influences and aging.
In addition, the face jojoba perfectly softens and promotes skin hydration. Being absorbed into the tissue, it carries with it moisture, and then “locks” it inside, giving the skin a healthy elastic look, maintaining a clear face contour.
The use of jojoba oil for medicinal purposes
As a component of facial oil, jojoba oil and its properties are used with regular care and treatment of the skin. Valuable plant product is useful for such unpleasant diseases as psoriasis and eczema.
Read also: The unique properties and application areas of avocado oil
Thanks to the softening, anti-inflammatory and wound-healing effect inherent in the oil, the affected skin gets relief. It no longer suffers from itching, swelling and redness disappear, the integument is smoothed and actively restored. The resulting scars are reduced, their relief is smoothed.
When signs of illness appear on the face, jojoba oil helps to prevent dangerous complications such as fungal and bacterial infections. This effect creates an invisible thinnest film covering the damaged skin and not giving harmful microorganisms to settle on its surface.
Oil is rich in substances that not only relieve inflammation, but also stimulate recovery. Therefore, the cream with jojoba oil for the face will be an excellent SOS-therapy:
- with sunburns;
- for skin lesions after a long stay in the cold;
- for redness and irritation due to improperly selected color cosmetics.
Not only do vitamins and fatty acids help to quickly part with the imperfections that have appeared, the oil gently raises the immunity of the integument and strengthens their internal protection.
Jojoba oil has almost no allergenic hazard and can be used on all types of skin without age restrictions.
The use of jojoba cosmetic oil for the face
Natural oil from the seeds of South American shrubs has a universal use. A wide range of caring components helps to cope with the problems of young and mature skin.
For face care, jojoba oil in its pure form is used as a component of creams, masks, emulsions for oily, problem skin that is prone to acne.
Oil, not mixed with other substances, will benefit as an active cleanser, which incidentally:
- dries inflammation;
- protects the integument from spreading infection;
- smoothes scars that appear at the site of acne.
Due to the fact that the oil maintains a water-lipid balance, the face becomes pleasantly dull, and its oily luster disappears.
Working as a natural antioxidant, symmondcia has significant benefits to mature, aging skin. At the same time it acts gently, without causing adverse reactions and without irritating the most sensitive integuments. Therefore, cosmetologists recommend the use of jojoba oil for wrinkles on the face, neck, and décolleté.
Read also: Useful properties and recipes with beet tops
With age, the amount of secretion produced by the skin and serving as its natural defense, gradually decreases. A person often suffers from dryness, leading to wilting, loss of tone, the appearance of wrinkles. Age changes and problems associated with them, if not stopped, roll like a snowball.
Jojoba oil not only inhibits the aging process, it stimulates the growth of new cells, maintains the water-lipid balance.
By combining oil with other medicinal ingredients, you can get unique home remedies for everyday care. A face mask with jojoba oil for dry skin may contain:
- egg yolk, which has a nourishing and softening effect;
- bee honey;
- aloe juice and other plant extracts.
When taking care of oily skin at home, you can use universal aloe vera jelly or crushed cucumber, low-fat dairy products and whey, egg white, which perfectly tightens and mattes. To whiten pigment spots on aging skin and maintain lipid balance on oily skin, use lemon juice, mashed fresh strawberries or apples.
Jojoba Oil: care for lips, skin around the eyes and eyelashes.
The skin around the eyes and on the lips is too tender to neglect to care for it. With age, the structure of tissues undergoes changes, weakens, loses moisture faster and is worse supplied with oxygen and nutrients.
Because of this, wrinkles appear, immediately giving out age. Jojoba oil for the face, included in everyday cleansing and care products, will help to correct the situation.
- restores skin texture by filling and naturally smoothing wrinkles;
- moisturizes and nourishes, giving the lips elasticity and alluring volume;
- nourishes hair follicles and stimulates eyelash growth.
If for a care of your eyelashes there is enough drop of a product, which is neatly distributed over the hairs and the skin around, then to take care of your lips it is better to use a balm with beeswax, coconut oil and other components.
Natural Jojoba Oil - Video